ISPSD2021 | The 33rd International Symposium on Power Semiconductor Devices and ICs (ISPSD)

Committee Members

Organizing Committee

General Chair:

Kimimori Hamada

PDPlus LLC., Japan
Technical Program Committee Chair:

Ichiro Omura

Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Past General Chair:

Oliver Haeberlen

Infineon Technologies, Austria
Vice General Chair:

Wai Tung Ng

University of Toronto, Canada

Kevin Chen

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

Nando Kaminski

University of Bremen, Germany
Secretariat: Kozo Kato Mirise Technologies Corporation, Japan
Treasurer: Tomohide Terashima Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Short Course: Yuichi Onozawa Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
Social Event: Katsumi Nakamura Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Publicity: Noriyuki Iwamuro University of Tsukuba, Japan
Publication: Wataru Saito Kyushu University, Japan
Sponsorship
/Exhibition:
Masaki Shiraishi Hitachi Power Semiconductor Devices, Ltd., Japan
Tatsuya Nishiwaki Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation, Japan
Local Arrangement: Satoshi Shiraki Denso Corporation, Japan
Kota Oi Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
Webmaster: Masanori Tsukuda Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan

Advisory Committee

Gehan Amaratunga Cambridge University, UK
Tat-Sing Paul Chow Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Mohamed Darwish MaxPower Semiconductor, USA
Don Disney Infineon Technologies, USA
Oliver Häberlen Infineon Technologies, Austria
Dan Kinzer Navitas Semiconductor, USA
Leo Lorenz ECPE, Germany
Gourab Majumdar Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Peter Moens ON Semiconductors, Belgium
Mutsuhiro Mori Waseda University, Japan
Hiromichi Ohashi NPERC-J, Japan
Yasukazu Seki Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
John Shen Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Kuang Sheng Zhejiang University, China
M. Ayman Shibib Vishay Siliconix, USA
Johnny Sin Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Jan Šonský NXP Semiconductors, Belgium
Yoshitaka Sugawara SiC Power Electronics Network(SPEN), Japan
Richard K. Williams Adventive Technology, USA

Technical Program Committee

Chair: Ichiro Omura Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

Category 1: High Voltage Devices (HV)

Category chair: Noriyuki Iwamuro University of Tsukuba, Japan
Members: Marina Antoniou University of Warwick, UK
Giovanni Breglio University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Chiara Corvasce Hitachi ABB Power Grids, Switzerland
Fred Fu GaN Power International Inc., Canada
Shigeto Honda Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Xiaorong Luo University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Yuichi Onozawa Fuji Electric, Japan
Yi Tang Starpower Semiconductor, China
Jun Zeng MaxPower Semiconductor, USA

Category 2: Low Voltage Devices and Power IC Device Technology (LVT)

Category chair: Takahiro Mori Renesas Electronics Corp., Japan
Members: Riccardo Depetro STMicroelectronics, Italy
Hiroki Fujii Samsung Electronics, Korea
Mark Gajda Nexperia, UK
David, Tsung-Yi Huang TSMC, Taiwan
Sang-Gi Lee Dongbu HiTek's, Korea
Tatsuya Nishiwaki Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation, Japan
Amit Paul ON Semiconductor, USA
Ronghua Zhu NXP Semiconductors, USA

Category 3: Power IC Design (ICD)

Category chair: Nicolas Rouger CNRS, France
Members: Katsumi Eikyu Renesas Electronics Corp., Japan
Kenji Hara Hitachi, Japan
Xin Ming University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Wai Tung Ng University of Toronto, Canada
John Pigott NXP Semiconductors, USA
Budong (Albert) You Silergy Corp., China
Alessandro Zafarana ON Semiconductor, Italy
Jing Zhu Southeast University, China

Category 4: GaN and nitride base compound materials:
Device and Technology (GaN)

Category chair: Hideyuki Okita Panasonic, Japan
Members: Sameh Khalil Infineon Technologies, USA
Yang Liu Sun Yat-sen University, China
Elison Matioli EPFL, Switzerland
Yoshinao Miura AIST, Japan
Peter Moens ON Semiconductor, Belgium
Tomas Palacios Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Niels Posthuma IMEC, Belgium
Grace Xing Cornell University, USA
Shu Yang Zhejiang University, China
Jiun-Lei Yu TSMC, Taiwan

Category 5: SiC and other Materials: Devices & Technology (SiC)

Category chair: Naruhisa Miura Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Members: Ian Chan Cyntec, Taiwan
Ulrike Grossner ETH, Switzerland
Hiroshi Kono Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation, Japan
Chwan Ying Lee Hestia-Power Inc., Taiwan
Kevin Matocha unaffiliated, USA
Andrei Petru Mihaila Hitachi ABB Power Grids, Switzerland
Yasuhiko Onishi Fuji Electric, Japan
Dethard Peters Infineon Technologies, Germany
Sei-Hyung Ryu Wolfspeed, USA
David Sheridan Alpha & Omega Semiconductor, USA
Sid Sundaresan GeneSiC, USA
Woongje Sung SUNY Polytechnic Institute, USA
Jon Zhang Fudan University, China

Category 6: Module and Package Technologies:
System Integration in Package (PK)

Category chair: Tomoyuki Miyoshi Hitachi, Japan
Members: Sven Berberich Semikron, Germany
Alberto Castellazzi Kyoto University of Advanced Science, Japan
Wei-Chung Lo Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI), Taiwan
Bassem Mouawad Nottingham University, UK
Ichiro Omura Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Yang Xu Tesla, USA